Skip to main content

Residency

How Can I Attend The Blair Oaks R-II School District?

As a school community it is important that all patrons are educated on the local policies and state laws that govern this issue.  Following is a brief explanation of the policies and laws that address student enrollment in the Blair Oaks R-II School District.  When it comes to student enrollment, the Blair Oaks R-II School District would be characterized as a “closed” district.  Local school district policy does not allow students who do not “reside” in the Blair Oaks R-II School District to attend on a straight tuition basis.  What does it mean to “reside” in the district?  Below is the definition directly from district policy.

 

Blair Oaks R-II School District – Policy 2230

All students, five to twenty-one (5-21) years of age, who reside within the boundaries of the District may attend District schools tuition free.  In order to "reside" within the District, the student must be physically domiciled within District boundaries.  The domicile of a minor child is the domicile of a parent, military guardian pursuant to a military issued guardianship, or court-appointed legal guardian.

 

Regardless of local policy, the district does have to respect Missouri State Statutes that address student enrollment.  State statute clearly defines specific situations allowing for student enrollment in a school district.  There are basically two options most often considered by families when looking to enroll at Blair Oaks.  First, domicile in the school district.  When you reside in the school district, state statute allows you to enroll your school-aged children in the district in which you reside.  Over 99% of the students at Blair Oaks meet this provision.  Second, if you own property in the school district but do not reside in the school district, state statute allows you to enroll your school-aged children in that school district on a tuition basis less the amount of property taxes paid to the district during the school year.  The tuition amount is the per pupil expenditures from the previous school year.  The Blair Oaks R-II School District tuition amount for the 2015-2016 school year is $7,445.48.  This amount is intended to offset the loss of local and state revenue generated by an in-district student, further protecting the rights of the local taxpayer to support the education of students that rightfully meet the provision followed by the majority.

 

In order to register a student at Blair Oaks, the parent or legal guardian of the student or the student himself or herself shall provide proof of residency in the Blair Oaks R-II School District.  Residency shall mean that a person both physically resides within the Blair Oaks R-II School District and is domiciled within the District.  Any person who knowingly submits false information to satisfy this requirement is guilty of the Class A misdemeanor.  The Board of Education may file a civil action to recover the cost of school attendance for any student enrolled at Blair Oaks who submitted false information to satisfy this requirement.

 

In an effort to protect the rights of local taxpayers, the District has and will continue to contract with third-party investigators to determine the legitimacy of residential claims when questions exist.  The District will also use all means within its power to recover costs when false information has been submitted or there is a failure to communicate when residency status has changed by a student, parent, or legal guardian.

 

Questions/Answers

 

Question:  We are in the process of building a house in the Blair Oaks School District.  Can our child and/or children start school at the beginning of the school year if we are not in the house before the date school starts?

 

Answer:  Yes.  Since you own property in the District, your child and/or children can attend on a tuition basis until you physically domicile in the District.  This tuition will be figured on a rate per day ($42.79 per day).  The date you physically domicile in the District, the District can reclassify your child and/or children as being In-District with the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

 

Question:  Our contractor expects us to be able to move into our new house on September 22.  Is there a specific date we need to be moved in by to go to Blair Oaks without paying tuition.

 

Answer:  No.  The District has dealt with this situation on numerous occasions over the years.  There is one thing that contractors cannot control: the weather.  We have had September 1 turn into March 1.  To create consistency in this process, we use the daily rate to leave no uncertainty.  Your child and/or children can attend on a tuition basis until you physically domicile in the District.  This tuition will be figured on a rate per day ($42.79 per day).  The date you physically domicile in the District, the District can reclassify your child and/or children as being In-District with the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

 

Question:  If we have established an address in the Blair Oaks School District but do not physically domicile in the District, can our child and/or children attend school at Blair Oaks?

 

Answer:  Yes/No.  Yes, if you own property in the District.  Since you own property in the District, your child and/or children can attend on a tuition basis until you physically domicile in the District.  This tuition will be figured on a rate per day ($42.79 per day).  No, if you do not own property in the District.

 

Question:  I do not live in the Blair Oaks School District.  I do not own property in the Blair Oaks School District.  Can our child and/or children attend school at Blair Oaks?

 

Answer:  No.  At a minimum, you must own property in the Blair Oaks School District.  If you own property in the District, your child and/or children can attend on a tuition basis.